York Professional Fire Fighters Assn.
Local No. 627, International Association of Fire Fighters

RETIREES

MEMBERS|CONTACT US
 

The Retired Fire Fighters Association of Local 627 was formed on December 1, 1965 with the purpose of continuing the friendship and brotherhood of former firefighters who have left the active service of the city, and to upgrade the pension and benefits of both the active and retired firefighters.

The original officers of the association were: John Schweiger, President; Luther Schaeffer, Vice President; Harry Miller, Secterary; and Chester Hartman, Treasurer.

The first important action taken by the organization was the formation of a committee to improve the existing pension. The committee worked with the pension board, the city administration and York City Council. An ordinance was passed in May of 1969 to increase the pensions of individual members up to 50% of the pay scale of an active firefighter.

In June of 1970 we requested that York City Council allow one of our members to sit as a representative on the board of the York City Paid Firemen's Pension Fund. The request was approved within five days, and Donald Gross was named as our representative.

The primary objective of the organization through the years has been the continuation of providing a fair pension to retired firefighters, and much work has been accomplished to ensure this. Regular meetings of the organization occur in January, April, July and October of each year.

 

Retired Members of Local 627
Member Retired
William E. Ulrich, Sr. 1984
William R. Orris 1986
Frederick A. Kottmyer, Jr. 1987
Paul T. McComas, III 1987
Norman B. Grey 1987
William W. Shroyer, Jr. 1988
Gerald E. Smith 1989
Robert L. Kennedy 1989
Lawrence Pflaum, Jr. 1990
David F. Spangler 1991
John P. Schrader 1991
Larry E. Pritt 1992
Raymond L. Knaub 1993
Mark E. Doll 1993
Larry R. Amspacher 1994
William K. Smith 1995
Michael F. Wagman 1995
Gary N. Landis 1995
Kenneth E. Moritz 1995
Terry L. Aubel 1996
Member Retired
Joel S. Naylor 1996
Ronald L. Simmons 1997
Walter M. Fullerton 1998
Thomas E. Landis, Jr. 1998
Michael L. Young 1998
Michael L. Renner 1998
James B. Waughtel 1998
Weyth L. Barley 1998
David A. Love, Jr. 2000
David L. Leber 2000
James F. Halpin 2002
David W. Lauer 2002
Bradley A. Barnes 2003
Curtis L. March 2003
Robert W. Anderson, II 2003
Barry A. Halpin 2003
Wayne R. Stahle 2003
Charles E. Van Natter 2003
Scott L. Davidson 2004
Richard W. Halpin 2006
Member Retired
Kenneth L. Smith 2008
Richard W. Saylor 2009
Jeffrey M. Franek 2010
Allan E. Duffey, III 2010
John S. Senft 2010
Brian T. Landis 2011
B. Michael Lease 2012
Lori H. Brunner 2012
Douglas E. Howard 2012
George E. Sheffer 2012
Chester D. Thomas, III 2012
John A. Kottmyer 2012
Steven R. Buffington 2012
Ronald L. Dennis 2013
Kenneth E. Sheffer 2013
Terry L. Newcomer 2014
Jason Rhoades 2014
Gordon F. Myers, Jr. 2014
Larry A. Shroyer 2014
Deceased Members of Local 627
Member Retired Deceased
Oliver French ---- 1931
William Eppley ---- 1934
Thomas McNamara ---- 1935
E.H. Hendrickson ---- 1935
Henry Stough ---- 1936
Eugene Greiman LODD 1940
Clair Kessler ---- 1942
Vance Shannabrook ---- 1944
Clarence Johnson ---- 1949
William Miller ---- 1957
William Drawbaugh ---- 1957
Arthur Little ---- 1958
Harry Able ---- 1958
Paul Darone ---- 1958
Clarence Mowery 1958 1961
Robert Snellinger 1957 1963
Frederick P. Wolf ---- 1963
Earl Flemming 1957 1963
John T. Koch ---- 1963
Richard Stonesifer ---- 1964
Charles Eckhardt 1962 1964
Richard Warner ---- 1965
George Ickes 1957 1966
John H. Schweiger 1957 1968
Lewis D. Harbaugh 1962 1968
Clarence Brickner ---- 1968
Joseph Lindemuth 1962 1969
Santo LaNasa, Jr. ---- 1970
Harry Ulrich ---- 1970
Harry Joseph 1957 1970
Donald Harrison LODD 1971
John Shepp 1953 1973
Harry D. Miller 1953 1975
Elmer Ziegler 1952 1976
Harvey Treadway 1959 1976
Member Retired Deceased
Stewart Stambaugh 1958 1977
Edward Carpenter 1965 1978
George Harkins 1976 1978
Edward Horn 1972 1979
James Mummert 1968 1979
Luther Schaeffer, Sr. 1961 1980
Samuel Norbeck 1957 1980
Chester M. Hartman 1965 1981
Robert W. Little 1976 1982
Joseph Provenza 1965 1986
George V. Sheffer 1981 1986
Jack Ferguson 1982 1987
J. Clyde Weigle 1970 1987
Thurlow Miller 1965 1988
Earl Herbert 1955 1988
Daniel E. Quickel 1955 1990
Lewis Quickel 1972 1990
H. Kenneth Ziegler 1972 1991
William A. Welty, Jr. 1969 1992
David Grim 1969 1993
A. Reginald Sherriff 1966 1993
C. Samuel Fischer 1981 1994
M. Kenneth Lindsey 1969 1995
Robert B. Grey 1973 1995
Robert F. Fickes 1976 1995
Glen Senft 1973 1995
William J.B. Mummert 1969 1996
Gerald H. Stein 1987 1997
Kenneth Helfrich 1974 1997
Donald Martin 1986 1997
William Shue 1995 1998
Luther G. Schaeffer, Jr. 1989 1999
David F. Whare (S.G.Twp.) 1974 1999
Benny J. Fetrow 1982 1999
James C. Stock 1992 1999
Member Retired Deceased
Thomas E. Eckert ---- 2000
George A. Kottmyer 1993 2000
James E. Buffington 1977 2001
Robert D. Rizzio, Jr. 1997 2001
Leroy Keener 1967 2002
William M. Lowder, Jr. 1978 2003
Wayne E. Senft 1978 2003
James W. Lindsey 1969 2003
Albert Blauser 1961 2005
John W. Horner, Jr. 1994 2005
Donald I. Gross 1969 2007
Lewis T. Sowers 1976 2007
Emory C. Reiley 1992 2008
William F. Halpin 1991 2008
Dean O. Beck 1984 2009
Larry E. Leader, Sr. 1992 2009
George W. Coble 1973 2009
Thomas A. Weller 1976 2009
J. Fred P. Wolf 1992 2009
Fred J. Orendorff 1976 2009
Raymond E. Markey, III 1996 2010
Gregory E. Holtzapple 1990 2010
Anthony P. Mosella 1994 2010
George A. Spangler, Jr. 1972 2010
Cletus L. Arnold 2002 2011
Charles E. Hiden ---- 2011
Robert E. Noel 1993 2012
Herbert E. Fullerton, Jr. 1977 2012
Robert A. Mellon 1977 2012
Ray P. Bixler 2003 2012
Michael R. Landis 2002 2012
Fred E. Miller 1997 2013
David A. Davidson 1977 2013
Gerald E. Rohrbaugh 1997 2013
Tedd A. Keefer, Sr. 1965 2013


MembersContact Us Home

NewsHistoryPhotosHonor GuardCombat Challenge Team
RetireesLast AlarmProtecting Our CountryLinks

HOME

NEWS

HISTORY

PHOTOS

HONOR GUARD

COMBAT
CHALLENGE
TEAM

RETIREES

LAST ALARM

PROTECTING
OUR COUNTRY

LINKS

 

Copyright 2005 York Professional Fire Fighters Association - York, Pennsylvania